[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy files through group policy

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear All,
I am trying to copy 5 small files from the domain controller to 200 windows xp users through a group policy, I did the following:
Write a batch file as follows:
copy \\DC(IP)\netlogon\Filename1   c:\windows\system32
copy \\DC(IP)\netlogon\Filename2   c:\windows\system32
copy \\DC(IP)\netlogon\Filename3   c:\windows\system32
Apply a group policy when the user logon to his machine. Unfortuately it didn't apply.
But I I change the folder from c:\windows\system32  to  c:\folder1  the files are copied successfully, please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmoud_2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24036965
Do you used a computer start script or a user logon script?
Do you want to overwrite files in the system32 folder?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24036970
If you add a pause to the end of the script, and just run it manually on your laptop, what does it say when it tries to copy the files to the C:\windows\system32 folder? I imagine it's erroring? What is the error?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:halejr1
halejr1 earned 600 total points
ID: 24036981
I think you are experiencing windows file protection for the system32 folder.  have you checked your event viewer on any of the machines being copied to?

There is a way to disable file protection, however it may be more complicated than it's worth.  Why and what types of files are you copying to system32?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24036992
Your script runs upon the user login and the copy process runs under their accounts. Apparently they are Users and have no access rights to the system folders. Either have them to be Power Users or arrange copy by other means (Window startup scheduled task for example).
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmoud_2008
ID: 31565199
Thanks for all you experts
0