Solved

Navigating to the content on the same page

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a JSF page which is very lengthy. I have some links at the top of the page. If the user selects a link, the correspondinf content has to be displayed which is located on the same page. How can I implement this?

Similarly, How to implement "Go to Top" or "Go to Bottom" in the same page?

What JSF related tag should I use to achieve this? (as like <a> tag in html)
0
Comment
Question by:Kadhiravan
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 220 total points
ID: 24036759
<a name="top">This is top</a>

<a href="#bottom">Go to bottom</a>

<a href="#otherpart">Go to other part</a>
.
.
..
<a name="otherpart">Here is other part</a>


.
.

<a name="bottom">This is bottom</a>

<a href="#top">Go to top</a>

It is called an anchor
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:qwerty021600
qwerty021600 earned 30 total points
ID: 24036937
This can be achieved using Named Anchor to the hyperlink.
<a name="z" id="z"></a>
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 220 total points
ID: 24037006
erm... and this comment expands on what I already said in what way?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 220 total points
ID: 24037013
PS: If you want javascript, you can do

<a href="#" onClick="window.scrollTo(0,0); return false">Top</a>

and
<a href="#" onClick="document.getElementById('someId').scrollIntoView(); return false">scroll to someId</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kadhiravan
ID: 24037445
Hi,  Thanks for your response. Can you please let me know how this can be done in JSF page as we not supposed to use HTML tags in JSF page (constructed using JSF and Tomahawk tags.).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 220 total points
ID: 24037957
One way:

http://www.horstmann.com/corejsf/jsf-tags.html#Table4_18

<h:outputLink value="#conclusion" title="Go to the         conclusion"> <h:outputText value="Conclusion"/>         </h:outputLink>


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kadhiravan
ID: 31565209
I got the page scroll working fine. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24061210
And why a "B" ?
0