Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 - Operation Aborted

Posted on 2009-04-01
12
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've been getting this weird error in IE7 when I go to some sites saying something like

Internet Explorer cannot open the Internet site http://www.cnn.com/2009/TECH/04/01/tech.viruses/index.html.
Operation aborted

I think it might have something to do with an ad on the page because I get the error when there is no ad. I already tried resetting IE7 but I still get the error. I've checked for add-ons that might be causing it but I don't see anything. Has anyway seen this problem? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:orangutang
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:halejr1
halejr1 earned 400 total points
ID: 24036869
Have you tried lowering your security level?  or viewing the page in compatibility mode?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24036933
Well, I reset IE. What do you mean by "compatibility mode"? Do you mean with no add-ons? Yeah, I tried that. It seems to happen when I refresh the page I think.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24036996
oops.. ie 8 is compatibility mode... sorry..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24037035
I just tried going to the URL you posted, and I get the exact same error... I'm looking at it myself now...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24037121
Oh, I guess it's just that website. I don't think I've seen it anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 400 total points
ID: 24037133
Yes, I've tried from several different machines, some running IE7 and some running IE6. I always get the same error and IE closes. It's gotta be the site!

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24037139
You could try another browser too and just see if that works ok.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24037166
Yeah, well, it's not a big deal. I usually do use Firefox anyway. I guess it's just an error in the code.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 800 total points
ID: 24038240
This appears to be a known issue: (e.g.):

http://www.garyharan.com/index.php/2008/04/22/internet-explorer-cannot-open-the-internet-site-operation-aborted/

http://www.nirmaltv.com/2007/08/08/how-to-fix-internet-explorer-cannot-open-the-internet-site-operation-aborted-error/

No one seems to really know what causes this, or what to do about it, although there are many suggestions...

 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 400 total points
ID: 24038462
Firefox have no problem opening site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schelako
ID: 37566155
this the the website iam trying to access http://www.hrblock.com/

getting the same error

iam attaching the html code
HTML.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CrisThompsonUK
ID: 38786986
Hi...

Did you get a solution?  I the same - a call to PHP mail is crashing IE7...
0