Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to run Small Business Server without using exchange?

Posted on 2009-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I am setting up Small Business server but only want to use it as a file/print server without the exchange component as we are a small organisation and the current pop mail solution hosted with our ISP works fine. We also don't want the extra overhead of hosting our own email. Will Small Business server work OK like this or do I really need to use exchange aswell?
Thanks
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nlbtaylor
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24037028
That will be fine - no need to install the exchnage component if you don't need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
ID: 24037150
Thanks for that. Will probably run exchange at some point as the amount of users grow and stuff like shared diaries, out of office etc becomes more important. I guess I can run the email wizard at any time if we chose to go down th exchange route?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24037163
Indeed you can
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 240 total points
ID: 24037718
Hello nlbtaylor,

it is not advisable to ubninstall exchange.
off course you can, but it will break alot, like wizards, ...
Why don't you use exchange and use the sbs pop3 connector for your emails?
why did you buyt an sbs, and not use exchange, then you could've bought a STD win2k3 server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885685

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 260 total points
ID: 24037761
If you are setting up a new SBS server, then its easy not to set-up/use exchange - yes uninstalling it once its set-up may be problematic - but thats not an issue here with a new install.

SBS is still a cost effectiive solution for a small business even if you don't want to use exchange - much less costly than a STD 2003 Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
ID: 24037769
The only problem with the pop connector is the delay in receiving emails. I think the minimum time to check for new mail is 5-10 minutes. We will use the exchange component eventually but just not yet. What wouldn happen if we just didn't use the exchange component? eg the users mailboxes are there with local addresses but are not accessed?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24037796
You could do this if that's what you reeally wanted - it would do no harm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24037813
It's better to install and disable than to not install, because if you decide you want to use it, it's a nightmare to install after the fact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
ID: 24037997
I think I might be better just to use the exchange component! My only worry is the overhead of hosting our own mail. Last time I did this we were hot by a virus that really messed up the Information store and took ages to sort out. At the moment we don't have the budget for a mail filtering service to remove spam and viruses. At least with pop the mail is someone else's problem! If we go down the exchange route what would anyone recommend for AV software? I was thinking of AVG for SBS. Have run NOD32 on SBS before with mixed results
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24038010
actually, if you still want to use pop3, go for the pop3 connector, and leave the clients on exchange.
That way you control the incoming pop3 on the server, and not on the individual clients, which is actually a workgroup environment.
The best way however is a switch to exchange, which isn't a big deal really:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/javier/archive/2004/10/25/16621.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24038083
I think were all coming to the same solution here. Using the POP connector and linking to a thrid pary system may be the best compromise. If you buy AV sodtware for use with exchnage you must make sure that its "exchange aware" and is certified for use on an exchnage server. AV software that just deletes what it thinks to be a virus without any regard to exchange can cause more damage than the virus itself.
0