Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Prevent internal users from sending to everybody

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to prevent some of the junior users from sending to everybody@mydomain.com. Is it at all possible?

Reasoning is that, typically someone will think its a good idea to send something to "everybody" when in fact they are actually spamming due to ignorance.

Even if it is possible, which I doubt,  to remove the everybody group, I do not want to do that because then it prevents legit mails from management or HR.

So the question is. Is it at all possible to remove a user or group of users from SENDING to everybody on the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:BadHorsey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24037131
what is your "everybody" is that a group you've created ?

what exchange version are you running
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 2000 total points
ID: 24037141
You can restrict sending to a distribution group, simply right-click on the group, choose Properties and on one of the Exchange-tabs you can configure the restrictions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24037418
You aren't going to be able to stop them from either creating a personal distribution list with everyone in the GAL in it, or from picking everyone from the GAL and adding them to the 'To:' field though
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:BadHorsey
ID: 31565223
Thanks man!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BadHorsey
ID: 24037596
abhaigh: Thats true but then instead of it being a matter of ignorance it will be purposeful abuse, which I will nail them to the wall for.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24037614
*grins*  fair enough

I've always been in favour of giving people enough rope to hang themselves with myself  :D
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24037616
ROTFL
0