[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why Use WPF instade of winform

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Why Use WPF instade of winform i.e is their any criteria to use WPF.
0
Comment
Question by:replyanshu
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
unmeshdave earned 375 total points
ID: 24040108
As of now, Its not WPF instead of Winforms(It will change in future for sure).  WPF is very powerful in UI automation against WinForms but Still Winform has its own space. It depends on your project what better suits you, so you need to check all the aspects. If your application needs flashy visuals, skinned controls, animations, different media type support then WPF is very handy for this kind of application. But this is not all. If you are building applications with no need for the extensive modern functionality in WPF, then there is no compelling reason to leave behind a time-tested developer-approved platform.
 
There are several articles for this, you can go through some of them:
http://joshsmithonwpf.wordpress.com/2007/09/05/wpf-vs-windows-forms/
http://weblogs.asp.net/bsimser/archive/2008/02/25/wpf-or-winforms-choose-wisely.aspx  
http://www.slickthought.net/post/2007/09/Good-Debate-on-WPF-vs-WinForms.aspx  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarnsater
ID: 24053431
I think one of the main reasons to choose WPF, would be that it's much easier to transform your project into a Silverlight application if you would need it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24053490
yes, if you want to use SL then that can be useful. but still, though SL is subset of WPF, SL is designed to use browser specific, cross-platform applications. While WPF is truly intended for desktop applicaitons.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarnsater
ID: 24053615
Yes, exactly. If the author in the future would like to go towards a hosted solution, or perhaps support both a hosted and offline (desktop) solution, they would definitely benefit from being in the WPF world instead of WinForms.

Also, I must give some coudos towards Silverlight as a framework for business apps (LOB). I think this is the ideal platform for business apps: As a coder, you get to write c# (or vb.net) code in all layers,  client, business logic and persistence. You skip all problems with installation and specific hardware related issues, and you get the possibility to always have your clients on the latest version (in other words no upgrade problems). But still, you get a great user experience (similar to WPF). I think the user flow of business apps has for far to long been dull and non userfriendly. Let's change that!   :)
0