[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Produce SMS Report on PC's With PST Files and Where They Are Located

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
Hi,

can anyone advise how i would produce a report that will identify the location of PST files on PC's in a collection or at least just identify which PC's have PST files and i can run searches on the PC's manually.
I have had a look through the reporting tool and nothing seems to cover inventory for .PST files.

Appreciate any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:mpsgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 2000 total points
ID: 24119831
run a report 61 on sccm with file name as %.pist.

You now get the idea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mankster
ID: 33338362
As per the above comment, you will need to include *.pst in the software inventory Properties.
Look for the software Inventory client agent under Site Settings > Client Agents.
0