Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 doesn't see Exchange server

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone

I have a laptop computer on which Office 2003 is installed. The exchange server seems to be properly configured.
When I start Outlook, it immediately says it cannot find the exchange server. It doesn't even try to.
The server is otherwise reachable, and the mailbox can be opened through IE with no problem.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:nxbp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 24037228
Can you ping the Exchange server by name?  Outlook needs to name resolve the Exchange server to be able to connect.

Have you recreated the MAPI profile on the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nxbp
ID: 24037253
Yes. The best proof is that I can access it through IE
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24037510
When you create the profile, do you get the user name underlined correctly after hitting 'check name'?

Might there be something blocking rpc communication between the laptop and the Exchange server?

Have you tried to verify rpc comms between the two machines with rpings?

Just because you have http connectivity it does not necessarily follow that you have rpc connectivity
0
 

Author Comment

by:nxbp
ID: 24037679
The profile had already been created, and the name is underlined.
I haven't tested the RPC connection yet, but it is a good idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nxbp
ID: 31565232
Thanks for the help
0