Solved

Need to publish application from another server

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an application on our application server. I need to publish this application on our CITRIX server so when a client opens an ICA session they will be able to access the application. How can i do this without installing this application on the CITRIX server and then publishing it? Can i do this with map drive on the CITRIX and then publishing it?
0
Comment
Question by:alex51468
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NDSSI earned 500 total points
ID: 24037415
Yes, you can map the network drive and then publish it, then it's also important that the user also have mapped the same drive that you use. Else you can also publish to an UNC path, then you also hav to check that users have trusted that fileserver so run message wont appear.

/AJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 24038316
Thank for the info. Is it possible for you to give me a quick step by step procedure?Do i have to create a Citrix streaming profile?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NDSSI
ID: 24048188
Wich version of Citrix are you running? The guide will vary of based on version.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 24048292
We are using CITRIX 4.11 version. I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NDSSI
ID: 24049418
1.Start Management Console.
2.Browse to folder applications
3.Right Click Applications Folder and Choose Publish new application
4.Type in display name
5.Choose Application and type the UNC path in Command Line, in working direktory choose folder where application lays. Like this
Command: \\filserver1\application\app.exe   and Working Directory \\filserver1\application
6.Choose Icon that will fit to the application. It will recommend you the defailt icon.
7.Defalut on the rest. You will also have to choose withc servers it will run from (probably all because it isn't a installed app. And wich users that will access this app.


0
 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 24049654
I will try this soon, but will this work even though the application is not installed on CITRIX server, but on another server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NDSSI
ID: 24058370
It the application not have to be installed then yes. For an example you can run firefox remotly from another computer without installing on the Citrix server. Very many old programs wil work this way.

/AJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 25606798
What have you tried so far?  It seems NDSSI has given you the info you need.  Did it not work?
0