Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i block connection of Yahoo Messenger from a router?

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello!
    I need to block (prevent) from a router the acces (connection) of Yahoo Messenger program installed on a computer from the local network.
     Is it possible?

   Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 24037290
Hello Cristi_E,

Here are some details on the ports Yahoo Messenger uses:-

http://www.helpbytes.co.uk/yconnect.php


Regards,

Robmonster
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theoaks earned 800 total points
ID: 24037298
yahoo messenger uses port 5050, then 80 then random, which means you need something smarter like isa to inspect the http packet for its content type. blocking ports wont work unless you want to block the rest of the internet.

some dogey ways like putting flase host entries or dns records for the messenger domains could work.


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 400 total points
ID: 24037304
Yahoo messenger unfortunately tries a wide range of possible ports and can even connect through Port 80. Your best bet would be to block traffic to ports 5000-5050 and access to cs.yahoo.com and scsa.yahoo.com, that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 24037307
The suggestion being of course to block these ports on your router. I'd start with port 5050 and 5101
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theoaks
ID: 24037314
robmonster: that simply wont work.

if you block every single port other than 80, it will still get out! if you then block 80 as well, nothing will work! not even allowed web traffic!

you need to filter the packet at a different level re: my previous suggestions
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Robmonster
Robmonster earned 800 total points
ID: 24037324
Yes, it would seem that Yahoo messenger has 'evelved' and tries to get around port blocks...

Here is a site describing the use of OpenDNS to block a list of IM related domains at DNS level. If you are not using OpenDNS then the list of addresses might still be useful

http://forums.opendns.com/comments.php?DiscussionID=570
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 31565233
Thank you verry much!
0