Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire One Questions --- Hardware Specs

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a new Acer Aspire One, and I have tried to find the real hardware specs, but they all seem to be a little different or convoluted, and I cannot really tell what my options are for upgrading.

1) I would like to upgrade the RAM to 4GB from the current 1GB, but I heard that 512MB of the current 1GB is integrated and the other 512MB stick is removable.
   a) Is that correct?
      1) and if so, can I put at least a 2GB stick of RAM in it
   b) What type of RAM does it have?
   c Will a x64 system run on this netbook?
   d Will Vista's disk encryption work (I think it is called TPM)?
   e)  I found a mod that will allow me to solder a bluetooth device directly onto the motherboard...  Is there a way to integrate/add wireless N to the motherboard too without a USB card?
   f) Does anyone have any any advanced hardware suggestions for me?

Thanks in ad
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Bredensteiner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24037412
1. a)Due to what Acer published the maximum amount of RAM this machine can have is 1.5 GB, meaning the internal 512 MB plus a 1 GB DDR RAM stick.
b) Its standard DDR-2 RAM (PC2-5300)
c) Yes Intel Atom is fully compatible to the X64 architecture
d) Yes, although i would not recommend it on such a slow machine
e) besides USB there are no other type "expansion slots"
f) YOu should think first what you want. You get what you pay for. The aspire One may be suitable for a quick note here and there, but you will most probably be disappointed by its overall performance. It is no notebook i would recommend anyone who wants to seriously work with it. If you buy the cheapest notebook you get the cheapest notebook. Be sure to know what you want to do with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 24043719
1. a) Why do they sell 2GB versions then?  They must have 1GB internal

b) Are you saying it is not even SO-DIMM PC2-5300?

d) Are you saying vista would slow it down too much or that there is too large of an overhead expense using TPM?  I though Vista's TPM encryption requires that you have an integrated controller chip on the motherboard?

e) Sorry, I was saying without having to plug in a Wireless N card; meaning soldering one on the inside of the case, or somehow modifying the current internal G card to do N speeds.

f)  Actually, in my other post I elaborated a little on how my experience with my little Acer and Windows 7, and let me tell you, they work great together, it's not slow with Windows 7 on it...  I would even say that so far it is faster than my work laptop :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Q_24284091.html 

Thanks, Jon
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 24064109
System Information for Windows - Everything you want to know about your computer
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 1600 total points
ID: 24066675
1.a) I would think so. At least the specs on their website clearly read "1.5 GB RAM max", i doubt they have typos here.
b) Nah not i say so but their specs.
d) I'm one of these bad guys that would say "vista ALWAYS slows down your computer", but this is a machine were its really noticable.
e) Yeah i was saying this like "Without soldering". I assume if you're EInstein with a soldering iron you can solder a cray cluster to it. Obviously you COULD solder another wireless into it, at least if you want that.

f) In that case i would assure you that your work laptop does have serious problems or is hopelessly outdated. Windows 7 does perform much better than Vista (Which burn system resources "out of protest"), but regarding performance all netbooks hail "Welcome to the year 2003" - at least from CPU performance that is. Luckily RAM got so cheap so they at least have sufficient memory. If you don't do calculating intense tasks and just read a mail or play solitaire this is no issue at all, but if your work really is heavily dependant from CPU performance (GFX/CAD/Editing/programming) you will feel the pain of the processor. If you however use it as a pure terminal for RPD or ssh sessions, you're gonna be happy.


After all if a netbook is suitable for your needs only depends on your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 24101892
Thanks kyodai :)

I only use it for surfing the net and watching movies; it's too small for anything else.  I will put in one more plug for Windows 7 though, it rocks, and it is fast.  The Win 7 Media Center app even runs flawlessly on my little netbook, which is far more than I expected.  I timed it booting with both Win 7 and Win XP, and Win 7 booted at least 15 sec faster.

Also, just in case someone stumbles across this thread:  I also installed a free Microsoft app called Origami, and it makes the experience even that much cooler :)
http://origamiproject.com/default.aspx
It looks like Microsoft may have abandon ship on the Origami project though...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24103510
Many ways to speed up XP boot time,  but thats a new question.
Thanks for Assisted Solution credit.
(Regards from Michael Best: a Kiwi in Tokyo: I troubleshoot: both, English OS & Japanese OS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 24110830
What am I supposed to click on when I go to this site Michael: http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
0