Solved

no application is assosiated with this specified file for this operation

Posted on 2009-04-01
9
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This code  is working fine when i run the application in local mode
However when i access the application using actual url , i am getting the following error
no application is assosiated with this specified file for this operation
protected void TreeView1_SelectedNodeChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {              

   

        try

        {

           

        

            SelectMaster SelectMaster = new SelectMaster();

            string qry = "select Content_Id,Record_Type,Description from Admn_Course_Organization where Id='" + TreeView1.SelectedNode.Value + "' ";

            DataTable dt_Fill_TV = BusinessLayer.SelectMaster.GetDataTable(Session["ConStr"].ToString(), qry);

            string cid = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][0].ToString();

            string recort_type = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][1].ToString();

            string desc = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][2].ToString();

            if (recort_type.ToString().Equals("OPT"))

            {

                txtdesc.Visible = true;

                txtdesc.Text = desc.ToString();
 

            }              

        

            else

            {

                txtdesc.Visible = false;

                txtdesc.Text = "";

                string qry1 = "select File_Path  from Admn_Content_Mast where Id='" + cid.ToString() + "'";

                DataTable dt_Fill_TV1 = BusinessLayer.SelectMaster.GetDataTable(Session["ConStr"].ToString(), qry1);

                string path = dt_Fill_TV1.Rows[0][0].ToString();              
 

            

                string strPath =Server.MapPath("..\\Head_Office_Content") +"\\"+ path.ToString();
 

                txtfile.Text = strPath;            

           

                if (File.Exists(strPath))

                {

                    System.Diagnostics.Process myProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();

                    myProcess.EnableRaisingEvents = false;

                    myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = strPath;

                    myProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle = System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Maximized;

                    myProcess.Start();

                }

                else

                {

                    string strMsg = "No file to view.";
 

                    Label lbl = new Label();
 

                    lbl.Text = ("<script language=\'javascript\'>"
 

                    + (Environment.NewLine + ("window.alert(" + ("\'"

                    + (strMsg + ("\'" + ")</script>"))))));

                    Page.Controls.Add(lbl);
 

                }

            }

            
 

        }

        catch (Exception ex)

        {

            Response.Write(ex.Message);

            TreeView1.Visible = false;

        }
 

      

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
Comment Utility
That is because the file is not associated to be opened with any application may be because the file file extension is not registered. I dont understand line 36-40 in your code. I am not sure why you are doing this. If you want the file to be viewed by the user if the file exists then you do will need to write the file to the browser using content-disposition header so that the browser will be able to download the file. Your code will try to run the file on the machine the application is hosted. I am doubtful if it might be of any use.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Faheem Shaikh
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
Comment Utility
//This code is for opening any files(like pdf) .but this is not working in Internet.this is working in localhost.
     
                    System.Diagnostics.Process myProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
                    myProcess.EnableRaisingEvents = false;
                    myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = strPath;
                    myProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle = System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Maximized;
                    myProcess.Start();
         
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
Comment Utility
That is what I said in my first post. You will only be able to use this code if you are browsing from the same machine that hosts the application. This is not useful in the ASP.NET environment. Change your code like this and this should ask you to open/save the file when using on the internet. You might want to change the MIME types. Refer the following links

http://www.w3schools.com/media/media_mimeref.asp
http://kseesharp.blogspot.com/2008/04/c-get-mimetype-from-file-name.html
    protected void TreeView1_SelectedNodeChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {              

        try

        {

            SelectMaster SelectMaster = new SelectMaster();

            string qry = "select Content_Id,Record_Type,Description from Admn_Course_Organization where Id='" + TreeView1.SelectedNode.Value + "' ";

            DataTable dt_Fill_TV = BusinessLayer.SelectMaster.GetDataTable(Session["ConStr"].ToString(), qry);

            string cid = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][0].ToString();

            string recort_type = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][1].ToString();

            string desc = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][2].ToString();

            if (recort_type.ToString().Equals("OPT"))

            {

                txtdesc.Visible = true;

                txtdesc.Text = desc.ToString();

            }              

            else

            {

                txtdesc.Visible = false;

                txtdesc.Text = "";

                string qry1 = "select File_Path  from Admn_Content_Mast where Id='" + cid.ToString() + "'";

                DataTable dt_Fill_TV1 = BusinessLayer.SelectMaster.GetDataTable(Session["ConStr"].ToString(), qry1);

                string path = dt_Fill_TV1.Rows[0][0].ToString();              

 

                string strPath =Server.MapPath("..\\Head_Office_Content") +"\\"+ path.ToString();

                txtfile.Text = strPath;            

                if (File.Exists(strPath))

                {

                    System.IO.FileInfo fi = new System.IO.FileInfo(strPath);

                    Response.ClearContent();

                    Response.ClearHeaders();

                    Response.ContentType = "application/octet-stream";//Set your MIME Type or refer links provided

                    Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "attachment;filename=" + fi.Name);

                    Response.WriteFile(strPath);

                    Response.Flush();

                    Response.Close();

                }

                else

                {

                    string strMsg = "No file to view.";

                    Label lbl = new Label();

                    lbl.Text = ("<script language=\'javascript\'>"

                    + (Environment.NewLine + ("window.alert(" + ("\'"

                    + (strMsg + ("\'" + ")</script>"))))));

                    Page.Controls.Add(lbl);

                }

            }

        }

        catch (Exception ex)

        {

            Response.Write(ex.Message);

            TreeView1.Visible = false;

        }

    }

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
Comment Utility
It's working fine.But It asks Open/Save.I want only open the file.But not save option.User not able to save.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
Comment Utility
Are you just trying to download the PDF file? You can replace the code in lines 28-35 with the following to open pdf files. If you have some other files to be opened like this you will have to set the proper MIME type. The file will be opened inside the browser. Refer links in the above post to get the MIME types.
        System.IO.FileInfo fi = new System.IO.FileInfo(strPath);

        Response.ClearContent();

        Response.ClearHeaders();

        Response.ContentType = "application/pdf";//Set your MIME Type or refer links provided

        Response.WriteFile(strPath);

        Response.Flush();

        Response.Close();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
Comment Utility
The code given by you will open and save the file.But our target is to just view/Read purpose.It should get saved.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sunithnair earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Does it not automatically open the file in the browser? You might have to change some settings in acrobat reader to open files in the broswer. This is the best we can do in a web environment if you want to keep things simple there may be some overly complicated options available just opening the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mannevenu
Comment Utility
thank u sir its help ful
0