[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script or Freeware to ping IP & generate E-Mail Alert

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone have a script or Software I can use to monitor availability of an IP address (to ping requests) and generate an E-Mail if it becomes unavailable?
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gothmog earned 1000 total points
ID: 24037926
Here are a couple of programs that you can use to monitor IP's and networks overall that will send you a alert via e-mail or other methods if there is a problem.

These are all software that you have to buy:

http://www.ipsentry.com/

http://www.sdsusa.com/vip/

http://www.rocketdownload.com/program/b4failure---server--ip-and-service-monitoring--26724.html

This program is freeware so you can use it for free:

http://www.rocketdownload.com/program/bello-network-monitoring-wingui-21209.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ashtear
Ashtear earned 1000 total points
ID: 24653157
Just as an additional commen, though Gothmog's selections are all  okay.

Nagios: http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/3_0/quickstart.html

Is a free, open source software that runs on a linux box and can monitor all /kinds/ of things and send detailed e-mails depending on what occurs.

It's decently complex, but I've linked you the quickstart guide so that you could get going quickly if you wanted to.

Just thought I'd offer it in case you wanted a powerful expandable solution.
0