[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to change the Year format, VB.Net 2003

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, Experts...
How can i change the year for to ABC-09-0123 into ABC-2009-0123?

Below is the code that i declare:-
CurrentYear As String = Mid(Year(Now), 3, 4)
Label1.Text = "ABC" & "/" & CurrentYear & "/" & Format("0000")

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chkueh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24037730
CurrentYear As String = Mid(Year(Now), 3, 4)
Label1.Text = "ABC" & "/" & CurrentYear.ToString("yyyy") & "/" & Format("0000")
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 24037758
Even some easier

Dim CurrentYear As String = System.DateTime.Now.Year

Label1.Text = "ABC" & "/" & CurrentYear &  "/" & Format("0000")
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amazingwolf1
amazingwolf1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24037767
Try:

CurrentYear  = DateTime.Now.Year.ToString()

HTH
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24038030
what is Format("0000")? I think it should read

Label1.Text = "ABC" & "/" & Date.Today.Year.ToString() & "/" & YourIntegerVariable.tostring("0000")
0