Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ricoh Aficio GX5050 Error 999

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Printer - Ricoh Aficio GX5050

When powered up is displaying 'Error 999'

How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ExproRobThornley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 24037821
Do a maintenance on copier, try to remove any paper jams.
Still if you get the error, then it looks like some controller is faulty, get support from your local vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExproRobThornley
ID: 24037835
I have taken a look at the printer. There is are no paper jams.

Unfortunatly the printer is not under a maintenance contract, so unable to get help from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 2000 total points
ID: 24073295
From the service manual error 999 means:
Maintenance Stepping Motor Out of Home Position
The maintenance motor HP sensor failed to detect the motor at the home position.
Possible causes:
Maintenance HP sensor connector loose, broken, or defective
Maintenance motor connector loose, broken, or defective
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExproRobThornley
ID: 31565257
Thanks for your help.
That would explain the awful noise it makes when powering up.
0