Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network configuration - Router - Switch - Server

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hoy,

I have currently a switch and i am planning to get a router to.
Also, my internet connection needs to be available and my server has 2 ethernet ports.

is the best way to connect my local network to the internet, by connecting my internet to the router and all computers to a switch that is connected to a router?

Or by connecting my server directly to the internet and then connecting my server to a switch?

Or any alternatives?

i'd like to know the reasons why one way or another is preferred.
0
Comment
Question by:NicoJuicy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 900 total points
ID: 24038441
Server -- switch -- router

this way because it keeps managment simple.

playing around with two NICS and becomes complicated. and also if you server is connected to the internet, then it will need internet sharing to allow your Client PCs to connect to the internet. this means you cant have security on your server internet connectiona s it would also block the clients.

if the switch attachs to the router and all device are attched to the switch then you have much better control and much better security to your network.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:danf0x
danf0x earned 600 total points
ID: 24039099
I agree with WAH,  the only reason to use the two nics is for load balancing purposes and you would have to be hosting things on your server to get any benefit from it.  
  It also helps with troubleshooting as if you have your server plugged into two different places then you will have yet another variable when trying to find a network related problem.
0