Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display name in taskbar in a domain environment

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when users login, i want to display login name in taskbar in client machines
how can i do that?

domain controller is win2k3
clients are winxp
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24037909
You could use BGInfo to display system / user info as a wallpaper: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557.aspx

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24039036
BGInfo can also be used to display an icon in the system tray, that when clicked will show a popup with the information you're after - I prefer the method above, as it doesn't involve the users having to do anything whatsoever to see the info, but it depends whether you mind having this info stamped on the desktop background or not.

It can be fully customised to show whatever information you want it to, and the position can be changed to almost anywhere on the desktop...

BGInfo-Example.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 24047781
i want user login name to appear in taskbar, i have seen it in DHL systems, dont know how to implement it,
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 24048225
Hmmmm. I've been searching high and low for something that will allow you to do this, but no real joy. The best I can get is for text to appear next to the clock, in the system tray, as shown in the screenshot.

It's strange as I've been looking hard, and you'd think if it was possible, I would've found something by now...

Still, I'll keep looking...
TaskbarText.JPG
0