Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Howto clear cached MX records?

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
Please help me with this simple question.

Commands that DID NOT help me with this question:
/etc/rc.d/init.d/nscd restart
rndc flush
rndc reload
/etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart

After them i still get old MX records.
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy Ilyin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1800 total points
ID: 24037946

Do you use Forwarders? Because if you use Forwarders in your configuration you will always get the cached response from the Forwarder.

If you run:

dig <domain> mx

It should also show you the TTL remaining which would be useful as well.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 200 total points
ID: 24037948
Reflush the nscd daemon, eg. /etc/init.d/nscd restart. If you still get old DNS records you are using another DNS server (The server you issued the command at is NOT the dns server). Either also reflush the dns server your linux host is refering to or change it to another DNS.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 24038103
It's seems to me i don't use forwarders...
Where i can check this?

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1800 total points
ID: 24038194

named.conf, Global section unless it's a conditional forward in which case it will be listed as a zone.

If it isn't using Forwarders you would have to check the answer from the servers authoritative for the domain. Perhaps the quickest way is:

dig domain.com mx +trace

Or direct a query at each name server listed in the NS record:

dig domain.com mx @ns1.domain.com
dig domain.com mx @ns2.domain.com
etc

The idea being to find the source of the response for your query.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 31597474
All my dig commands recieve data from forwarder.
Thanks for +trace tip :)
0