Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a DNS Name to computer account in Active Directory

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ello,

It looks like some has deleted a computer account in Active Directory 2003. I have re-added the computer accocunt but it does not have a DNS Name? How do I go about this?

I tried dsadd computer ,no luck.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:LCMaurice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24038047
You have to log on to the said computer as the local administrator, remove it from the domain, then add it back again. This is the only way to re-build the trust with the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 24038321
the problem is the laptop is in a different site, and the user wont have Domain Admin access to do it.. Also, i cant ping it as its not in A.D.

Any work around?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24038333
No - It has to be re-added to the domain
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 33905979
Thanks! Saved my day.

/gustav
0