Solved

sql statement for access database from vb.net

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I keep getting an error when trying to get data from an access database when I use the order by clause - ierrorinfo.getdescription failed.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ddepuemd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24038308
Perhaps if you posted your SQL and VB code, a solution could be more easily determined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddepuemd
ID: 24038336
sql = "select * from tools where job = '5687568' order by position,number"
        Try
            With dbAdaptr
                Dim cmd As OleDb.OleDbCommand = New OleDb.OleDbCommand(sql, cn)
                cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text
                .SelectCommand = cmd
                .Fill(ds, "tools")
            End With
        Catch ex As Exception
            Dim str As String = ex.Message
        End Try
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24038361
Try putting "number" in brackets. "Number" is a reserved word (a data type name) in Access.

sql = "select * from tools where job = '5687568' order by position,[number]"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 250 total points
ID: 24038393
A number doesn't need commas (if it's a number) and also use kaufmed suggestion about the brackets
sql = "select * from tools where job = 5687568 order by [position],[number]"
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddepuemd
ID: 24038581
yeah, I realized the key word problem and changed the table field names..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24038747
any other problem ?
0