Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Auto Reply

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
4,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
We run Exchange 2007.  We have received several request for the ability to auto reply from a mailbox.
We are not talking Out of Office.  

Management would like it when certain email addresses receive mail they send out an automatic reply.

Please advise if Exchange 2007 can do this or if there is 3rd party software, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24038721
Exchange 2k7 has this facility. While creating mail box you can select type of mail box for e.g. is it a normal user mail box , meeting room mail box or equipment mail box depending on selection you can configure auto reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 24038739
What about an existing user mailbox or disitribution list?

Also do you know which mailbox type can do the auto reply?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 1500 total points
ID: 24038776
Don't know if this can be done within Exchange 2007 only but if you're using Outlook you can configure a rule so that the server sends a automatic reply when the account receives a message.

Menu Tools
-> Rules and Alerts
-> New Rule
-> Select "check messages when they arrive" and click "Next"
-> do not select anything in the next window and confirm the warning message that this rule will be applied to every message you receive
-> select "Have server reply using a specific message"
-> Click on "a specific message" to edit the message.

If you want you can add additional recipients to the CC or BCC field.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24038816
Meeting room and equipment mail box can generate auto reply. For nrmal users you can use Hub or Edge transport server and configure rule on it to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 24050648
When using a Hub Transport rule, the closest option I see is to send bounced message to sender with enhanced status code.

This however results in an Undeliverable message... what is the workaround for this?

Also, when I try to set a rule in Outlook to send a server side reply with customized template. Nothing happens. (No auto reply to sender). How do I get it to work?

Thank you for your recommendations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 24062283
Setting a rule up in Outlook to have server reply all of a sudden worked. Not sure why. (Didn't change any settings. Didn't use public folders)

However, it seems to work intermittently, and with shorter messages. I was able to get auto replies if the auto reply is one sentence long. I tried a whole paragraph but it results in a blank auto reply (Blank message body)

Any idea why it happened and what can be done to resolve this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 31565284
This didn't work until I click on Run Rules Now about 50 billion times. It may just be buggy on my end, but I somehow got it to work after enabling the rule over and over and over. Thanks for your help.
0