Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller password

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, we have 2 domain controllers. We reset the password about a month ago, however everyweek it keeps on going back to the previously set password. I know that no one is doing it manually. Where can i check to see who, how or where it changed
0
Comment
Question by:quippee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24038866
I can't think of anything that would cause this - apart form someone chnaging it manually - set up auditing of account control.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24038871
are you referring to the DOmain ADMIN password ?
do you have password history enabled in your domain.. that would be a good thing to have..
http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2005/03/22/Windows-2000-and-2003-Password-Complexity.aspx 
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24038908
password history  - yes - but if the person chnaging this is a domain admin, then tey could just switch it off again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24038921
... and for that matter they could clear the security log - it all boils down to "how much do you trust your Domain Admins!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quippee
ID: 31565296
I think this will help us identify the source. Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24039007
KCTS.. you are bang on about the Trust thing :)
0