Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl parse syslog

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to write a Perl log that will parse the syslog in Linux (/var/log/messages) and log the critical messages only.

In Windows the event viewer simply catagorises messages into information, warning or error but I can't see anything like this in /var/log/messages

Can someone please tell me what I need to filter out these messages or if there is a module that will do this. If it matters the OSes are SuSE and Ubuntu.
0
Comment
Question by:intechfs
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 24038887
check the logwatch package..it will do that for you
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dda
dda earned 200 total points
ID: 24047258
Not related to perl, but you may also want to edit your /etc/syslog.conf and specify which messages go to /var/log/messages and which go to other location.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 800 total points
ID: 24051491
If you need to write something custom (it sounds like the logwatch will do what you need), you could use the Parse::Syslog module:
    http://search.cpan.org/~dschwei/Parse-Syslog-1.10/lib/Parse/Syslog.pm
0
 

Author Comment

by:intechfs
ID: 24064516
Thanks for all the comments.

dda, thanks for that. Not useful for this problem but something generally useful to know!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intechfs
ID: 31565290
Thanks a lot for the help.
0