Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 sp1 store.exe eating up RAM

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got an Exchange 2007 server installed on 64 bit Windows server 2008.

Been running swimmingly for a year now.  Three days ago, the store.exe process starting chewing up all memory.  The box has 8GB ram and store.exe is using up 7.2GB of right now.  I restart the IS service, store.exe comes back and I can watch it in task manager just counting up; takes it about 30 min to get back to 7.2GB memory usage.  

I've got windows set to adjust the page file as need be, everything's been fine for a year.  Dell diagnostics / openmanage indicate no hardware problems at all.  No new apps installed, no new mailboxes created, none deleted before or after this began.  Good AV on system, it indicates all is well.  Anyone out there seen this, have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Texas_Billy
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24039628
Exchange will use all of the RAM that is available by design. What it should do is release the RAM back when something else requires it. You bought that RAM to be used didn't you?

If the memory isn't released, then you have a problem - usual cause is AV software.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 24039694
Simon's right (as always!).  For more background, see this excellent article by another Exchange MVP: http://mostlyexchange.blogspot.com/2007/08/restricting-ram-usage-in-exchange-2007.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Texas_Billy
ID: 24040330
No, the memory isn't being released.  It's using it up and crashing the server, forcing a reboot, at which point the store.exe again uses up all the ram even if no outlook clients are connected.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24040502
That means something is wrong. The usual cause is third party tools that have hooked in to Exchange. AV is the usual cause. The only way to confirm that is to remove the AV product and reboot the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bdesmond
ID: 24046902
Define "crashing the server". What is happening that makes it need a reboot?

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0