Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell tape drive tapes are not overwriting

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dell PowerEdge 2900
Server has a RD1000 Powervault Backup Drive

Tape does not overwrite, device is designed to have 5 tapes put in Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and to have each overwrite onthat given day for backup purposes.

Backup Exec Alert
Please insert over writable media into the backup to disc device
0
Comment
Question by:AdminTSU
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 664 total points
ID: 24041287
You can insert a blank tape to see if the message still occurs. Otherwise, use media cleaner to clean your tape drive.

K
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 668 total points
ID: 24044985
Things to check:
-Inventory the drive with a tape in there, and check the overwrite protection date.  You can "label" the tape (right click on tape drive), to clear this overwrite protection (and erase tape).
-Data-tapes have a little plastic switch to lock them against overwrite, double check this.




0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Hoard
Hoard earned 668 total points
ID: 24486070
The RD1000 isn't a tape drive but rather a conveniently packaged hard drive so things do need to be set up differently than a tape drive.
When set up incorrectly the backup disk will append each time it is written to rather than overwrite. It'll work for awhile until it gets full and then you'll get the error you are currently getting.
What version of backup exec are you running?
0