Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run a jar files class in UNIX?

Posted on 2009-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts

How can I call a class thats in my JAR File (JavaFolder/TestJava.JAR) in UNIX

The Java package is called javaTest and the class is called Test.java

My question is can any one give me a syntax example on how one run the java class?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matrixrasta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:matrixrasta
ID: 24039029
I know its based on this:      
Usage: java [-options] class [args...]
           (to execute a class)
   or  java [-options] -jar jarfile [args...]
           (to execute a jar file)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24039047
try

java javaTest
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 24039052
The same way you do in in Windows. The only difference is that the classpath separator is : and not ; if you want to set a classpath
java javaTest.Test
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 24039489
java -cp JavaFolder/TestJava.JAR javaTest.Test

assuming JavaFolder/TestJava.JAR is the complete path!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrixrasta
ID: 24039954
Hi ksivananth
what do you mean by complete path?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24040063
The above examples are contradicory:


at the prompt, type:

> java -jar MyProgram.jar

as simplest example.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 750 total points
ID: 24040073
So, if the jar-file is in /tmp  ::


>  java -jar /tmp/MyProgram.jar

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 750 total points
ID: 24040135
>>what do you mean by complete path?

the path of the jar from the root!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24040145
.... as in my second example ......
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24040159
.... but my first example works fine if the .jar is in the current directory.


;JOOP!
0