Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS Permissions are being set to allow only the file creator.

Posted on 2009-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a user that no matter what type of file she's saving or what network share she's saving it to, the NTFS permssions set to ONLY her being able to open it. I then have to reset the permssions on said file just so other users can open it. I've check everything I can think of on her AD account and her machine, but I can't seem to find the problem. File server is Server '03. Workstation is XP Pro. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mixxit
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24039325
Hello Mixxit,

Can you tell me how the current setup is with your NTFS and file security for the folder that she is saving too?  thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mixxit
ID: 24039366
Hi G00se. Thanks for the reply. It varies from folder to folder. It doesn't matter where she saves the document; she's the only one that has access to it. However, if any other users save to any of the same folders, the document inherits the permissions of that folder. Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24039598
Is she part of an Admin group?  

What happens if she logs on a different PC and saves a file on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mixxit
ID: 24039615
She is not an admin. Checking from another workstation was my next step. Let me give that a shot and I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24039879
Sounds good.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24039913
Just a quick question - When she adds a file or folder within any other folder, and you check the permissions on the file/folder she created, I'm guessing it's somehow removing the 'inherit from parent' checkbox?

Or is this still set, yet somehow isn't taking effect?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mixxit
ID: 24040090
I just walked over there and watched her perform this process. It turns out that this happens when she CUTS documents from her home directory (a drive that is exclusive to her) to a shared directory. In that scenario, the permissions are indeed supposed to remain in tact, correct? So this is happening by design, right?
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 1000 total points
ID: 24040127
Thanks for the update.  The permissions will follow her files (from her home directory- shared directory) unless you have the destination folders stating to inherit permissions from the parent folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24040154
This is under the folder security\ advance\ inherit parent permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mixxit
ID: 31565308
Thanks g00se. Sorry the orginal question was inaccurate. I was getting my info from the user. Thanks for clarifying this!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24040253
Thanks.  :)
0