Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Conflict Message

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
3,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-01
We have a public folder (Exchange 2007) that is setup as a task list.  Several people have access to the folder and make edits on the tasks.  As a owner of the folder I often recieve an email stating that there is a conflict that multiple edits have been made.  I am being told by the users that they were not in the tasks at the same time, although I think they were.  I am not sure how to tell if they were or not other than the message which says The conflicting edits have been attached to a conflict message in "TASK LIST FOLDER".

However I do not see the conflicting edits?  Am I missing something?  Can I tell if and who the people were that caused this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:trsman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 24040485
0
 

Author Comment

by:trsman
ID: 24043641
While that is a helpful link, I am looking for a way to tell who edited the task at the same time.  Who caused the conflict.  Is there a way to do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trsman
ID: 24043706
Here is the Conflict message I get in the PF.  Is this strange?
 
See Attached
0
 

Author Comment

by:trsman
ID: 24043714
Here it is
Doc1.doc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 24049142
Are you getting any messages in the event logs on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trsman
ID: 24054658
No errors n the event log.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mfumay1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24116302
When this happens more than one person has made a change to the Public Folder.  The conflict alert is then sent to all of the Public Folder owners (including you ias the Admin).  There's no way that I have found to determine who actually made the last edit.  You can get this message also if someone was messing with the permissions.  It's best practice to limit the amount of owners for a public folder if you can.  On my network I only allow one owner per folder.  Hope this helps.........


0