?
Solved

Webmail access not working!!

Posted on 2009-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 Exchange 2003 SP2 Enterprise edition servers, one of which I just added in the same Organization and Administrative groups. I can access Webmail on the old server but I can't access it on the new server. I moved some mailboxes from the old server, where external access worked fine, to the new server but now I cannot access any of them from the internet. I have duplicate the same configuration for webmail from the old server to the new server but it does not work. Any ideas?? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Maximus54
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24039603
Do you have an OWA that is used as a front-end server for accessing via the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 24040627
No I only have two back end servers so no Front End server. I have another server in NY connected to our network through the use of a site to site VPN and we can access that OWA by typing the same address. I was ready toconclude that this won't be possible without a front end server but we can access the mailboxes in NY which are in the same organization and Administrative groups by using the same webmail address. Does that make sense? Thanks in advance again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24045341
You can make use of one webmail address as the exchange will be smart enough to redirect the traffic to whichever the mailbox is located. From the internet, you will need to register the second server and put it onto the internet so that they can resolve the address and let exchange redirect the traffic. For your deployment, it would be recommended to have a front-end server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 24049346
Thank you Comnuts, that is what I thought it would do but it is not redirecting it to the new server. I have put in a reverse DNS on our internal and external DNS servers(we host our own DNS) but it still does not work. When you say to register, do you mean getting a whole new MX record or just registering it on the DNS servers?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24050704
It's a host record rather than MX record as OWA is using the http protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 24053648
Thanks again comnuts, the host has been added and still nothing happens. This is what happens when i try to connect externally. Our OWA address is webmail.domain.com which is what we use to connect to our mailboxes in the first server. After moving a couple of mailbox to the new(2nd) Exchange 2003 server, when I try to connect to webmail, when I log on I can see that the URL address is redirecting to http://servername/exchange (which is the default) but page cannot displayed message is displayed. I can access it internally but not externally and I have added a host and ptr record for the server on our external and internal DNS as well as add it to our firewall. Any idea??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 24071044
as comnuts says, it is because you have 2 exchange server but only 1 external http

you need to create 2 OWa address
webmail.domain.com ->  point to old exchange server
webmail2.domain.com -> point to new domain server

then get the user to login to the correct server they are located.

in long run, you should create a front end server, so regardless which backend server, they always read the front end server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 24089575
Thank you limjianan
Is there a way like comnuts said it though? For people to use the same web address and be redirected to the new server. Yes it will ask the user to log in again but at least I won't have to ask our users to remember 2 different url. It used to work before, people would type webmai.domain.com and it would ask them to log in and then, if the mailbox is not on the first exchange server,  the url is redirected to the second server where the mailboxes are located and asked to log in again.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 750 total points
ID: 24092452
the problem you have is you got 2 backend server with no front end server.

so your user will definitely have to remember 2 URL.


but if you have your front end server, what it do is all user will only remember the front end server.
regardless where the user mail located in svr1 or sv2, the front end server will decide who to read from, and user won't feel the difference.



http://servername/exchange wont able to read from the internet that's your problem
second problem, you will need a external interface so when the exchange1 redirect to exchange2, it need to go through the same IP address, meaning it must be working internally and externally.

so if your environment only have 1 IP address, the way you mention will not work at all.
IF you have 2 IP address or more, you can change the default redirection to a DNS name that readable from internal AND external

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:comnuts
comnuts earned 750 total points
ID: 24092785
You will need to create a front end server in order to be able to retrieve mails from both servers as during the redirection, exchange will use http://servername/exchange/username instead of http://fqdn/exchange/username. Thus I think it is unavoidable to use a front end server. Otherwise like what limjianan said, you will need 2 urls and users need to know which url to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 24115159
limjianan and comnuts, thank you both for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 24115213
By the way, before this topic is closed can you please tell me where I would be able to find the file that redirects our url from the default http://severname/exchange to webmail.domain.com. And it is not in IIS where the selection is made to redirect it to another website. The old IT person left with no documentation
0