Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get an HP 2420 to properly print Page Range in Microsoft Apps 2003

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I can print current page or all pages for the Apps, but I am unable to get the page range of specific numbers to print. An example would be if I specificied pages 2 - 5 - it will not print. but I can print current page or all pages.
0
Comment
Question by:OrnburnBu01
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 24039586
That sounds like a driver issue to me, not an application one.
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24041680
If you have multiple sections in your Word document then you may need to identify the section as well as the page to get your pages to print. If you have multiple sections in your document, then there are potentially multiple instances of pages 1 through 5.

p2s1-p5s1 - will print pages 2 through 5 in section 1.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OrnburnBu01
ID: 31565311
Thanks Dawn,  very difficult situation, and you saved me..
0