Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Veritas Backup Exec 11d backup a SQL Server 2008 database?

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can Veritas Backup Exec 11d software backup a SQL Server 2008 database or must we upgrade to Veritas Backup Exec 12.5 to achieve this task?
0
Comment
Question by:HGINA
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24042628
Not sure.  You may need v12.

However, you CAN use SQL Backup to backup to hard drive THEN backup the sql backup file to tape.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 375 total points
ID: 24043461
I would say you need to go to version 12. Below is the link to 11D's software compatibility and the highest version shown is SQL 2005. As glenn_1984 stated though, you could use SQL to make a backup, then backup that file.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/285788.htm  
0