Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KB967115 will not install on my computer?

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an issue with KB967115 windows update stating that it was installed but when you reboot the computer and go back to win updates it is there again stating that it needs to be installed.  It was installed on 2-26-09 and keeps coming back every time i reboot.  I have tried removing the file from feb (add/remove programs) and re-installing it and it continues to come back.  It now shows that it was installed today but it will put a windows simbol in the taskbar stating that i have updates.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:brantleytc
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24044436
Try booting into Safe Mode
Remove
Reboot into Safe Mode
Install
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MSquared27
ID: 24165144
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KevinNo
ID: 24372217
Is your PC on a home network or at an office with a domain?
0