Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What does "/" in TCP/IP mean? does it mean or, and or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:alwarka
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24039676

Quoting this introductory text -
http://www.w3schools.com/tcpip/tcpip_intro.asp 
TCP/IP
TCP/IP is TCP and IP working together.
TCP takes care of the communication between your application software (i.e. your browser) and your network software.
IP takes care of the communication with other computers.
TCP is responsible for breaking data down into IP packets before they are sent, and for assembling the packets when they arrive.
IP is responsible for sending the packets to the correct destination.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24047421
Hi,

It means that we are using TCP at the transport layer. UDP/IP means that UDP is used at the transport layer. Most of moderm day communication is TCP based over a network that is IP based.
0