Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access database on a smart phone

Posted on 2009-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
This is just a general question. I will try to investigate the details myself once I'm pointed in the right direction.  Is it possible to load an MS Access database on a smart phone? I'm using a Palm Treo 750WX (I think that's the model name) with a Windows Mobile operating system. I've seen some cheap software on the net that say they facilitate the use of databases on smart phones. One I came across was DB Anywhere. Another is Smart Database Viewer. Does anyone know about these products or any other ones that are good? Do I need them at all or can I load the Access database directly on the smart phone? Ideally I'd like to use my Access database just like I do on my regular PC. That is, I select which query to run from a listox, I enter query criteria in a textbox, and I press a button to run my query.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24039747
Access is not supported on a Windows Mobile 5.0 and greater.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 24039818
well, do you know of any database software then that I'd be able to dump my Access database into and use it pretty much the same way on a smart phone?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24039827
I didnt think Access was supported in Windows Mobile. Ive heard of this (abcDB) but never tried it myself. There is a free trial version so perhaps that would be the best thing to do, evaluate software then decide.

http://www.pocketsoft.ca/
http://www.pocketsoft.ca/WhatIsIt1.aspx

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 252 total points
ID: 24039831
sql server mobile (compact)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24039854
there is a freebie database, i cant remember, but its sourceforge I think. Let me see if I can find it.

Also, if your up for it, some development yourself in dotnet
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/Win_Mobile5_Database_App.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 248 total points
ID: 24039872
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 24039881
ok. cool. thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24039965
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24039982
sorry, that wasnt the freebie. That was another one I had. I cant remember that freebie though, sorry.
0