Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I print part of an email message in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2009-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I print just part, say the relevant booking details of a hotel reservation, of an email in Outlook 2007?

I found this article ..

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102819451033.aspx

but it simply doesn't work.. it always prints at least a page, not selected text.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24039699
Click the office blob - top left - then select print - don't you just love the ribbon!

You can of course add "print" to the quick access toolbar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24039721
I just want to print part of the text... not the whole bloody email ;-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24039779
Same option highlight the bit you want printed - then do as previously stated and make sure that "SELECTION" is selected.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24039828
... ah - just tried it myself - cant be done - another nail in the coffin of 2007 !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoyoR
ID: 24039966
This would usually work for me:
1. Open the message and click on the Message tab, then click other actions and select View in Browser.

2. Select the part of the message your would like to print and then click File> Print and under Page Range, choose 'Selection'
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24039998
Hi, chrisfixit.

I think I can do this with a bit of scripting.  Is a scripted solution an option?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24040049
.. or copy and paste it toe Word - then selecct the bit you want, then Print Selection - what a palava !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24040337
yes a Script would be fine if possible thanks..

RoyoR - that works for some emails (though it's still a pain) but for some emails the 'Open in Browser' option isn't available.

Why the hell would MS remove a feature like this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoyoR
ID: 24040577
Another option is after opening the email go to Other Actions/Edit Message then delete parts of the email you do not want to print then close the email and don't save changes/  
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24040945
Here's a scripted approach.  This works by copying the selected text to a blank Word document and then printing that document.  You could do the same thing manually, this just does the work for you.  Follow these instructions to add this code to Outlook:

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on Module1
4.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
5.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
6.  Close the VB Editor

To use this

1.  Open a message
2.  Select some text
3.  Run the macro
Sub PrintSelected()
    Dim olkMsg As Outlook.MailItem, _
        olkIns As Outlook.Inspector, _
        wrdDoc As Object, _
        wrdTmp As Object, _
        wrdApp As Object
    Set olkMsg = Outlook.Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
    Set olkIns = olkMsg.GetInspector
    Set wrdDoc = olkIns.WordEditor
    Set wrdApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    Set wrdTmp = wrdApp.Documents.Add
    wrdDoc.Parent.Selection.Copy
    wrdTmp.Range.Paste
    wrdTmp.PrintOut Background:=True
    wrdTmp.Close SaveChanges:=False
    Set wrdTmp = Nothing
    Set olkMsg = Nothing
    Set olkIns = Nothing
    Set wrdDoc = Nothing
    Set wrdApp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24041053
Thanks.. but how do I run the macro? I select the text and then..????
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24041097
Click Tools > Macro > Macros, select the macro and click run.  Or, select the Developer tab and clcik Macros.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24041224
Sorry, being dumb here, but I've set up the macro OK, but when I open the message the toolbars I have available are as in the attached jpg.
mess.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24041738
Check your Add-ins tab to see if it is there. Otherwise, add the macro to your Quick Access toolbar. Office Button, Options, Customize. Change the Popular to Macros and click the Add button to send it to the toolbar. Click OK

Hope that helps.
Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0