Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have an esx server ( 3.5 update 3 ) and a virtualcenter server ( version 2.5 ).
I have a 3 guests on my esx host that I have cloned to create a test environment.
I have managed to successfully clone the servers with all their disk but I seem to be having a problem creating a virtual network for them to run in.
I have created a virtual switch with no adapters added to it and I have added the 3 cloned machines to this switch.
I have given the 3 clones 192.168 IP's and added the 3 IP's into the hosts file on each machine but I cannot seem to get connectivity to each other.
does anyone have an answers for me , I know I'm probably missing something important here.
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 800 total points
ID: 24041079
Pinging by IP or quest name?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 600 total points
ID: 24044059
Do you by any chance have VLAN's configured / setup on your Guest machines network config? That could be the problem..
 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:isiHelpDesk
isiHelpDesk earned 600 total points
ID: 24046947
You should check out Lab Manager....it is a great program that automates stuff like this and takes all the configuration issue out of the equation :)
http://www.vmware.com/products/labmanager/

0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 24049666
Hi guys

sorry for the late response , been away from my desk for most of the day.
I've tried pinging by IP and hostname , also the hostname does resolve to the IP because of the host file entries.

ZA , I dont think I understand what you mean when you ask if I have VLAN's setup on the guest machines network. how do I check if I do

and the labmanager would be a great thing for me to look into , thanks for that , but right now I just need to get these machines to talk to each other. I've already done the long and tedious part of copying the disks to the new datastores and so on.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 800 total points
ID: 24050630
The vswitch description sounds correct.

If the VMs are on the same network all should be good.

Would you post an ipconfig /all from one the vm's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 24057468
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : cadsm1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : africanbank.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : africanbank.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-BA-3E-45
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24059830
Maybe I'm missing something, but I don't see any IP addresses, looks like the TCP/IP config is not complete.
0