[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Srvcheck

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to run srvcheck to determine all of my shares on a server.  When I run it, it flashes quickly and then disappears.  Is it going to a log somewhere?  I also need to do the same with srvinfo.
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24039759
Start these programs from a command prompt, not from Explorer.
You can then redirect the output to a file by adding ">C:\Temp\srvcheck.log" or whatever file path and name you want to use:
srvcheck \\server >C:\Temp\srvcheck.log
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24039772
Right click on "my Computer" and select "manage". Under Shared folders and then Shares you will see the shared folders listed.
0