Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Query to pull data from 2 tables with where clause

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I work for a company that does audit reports on the cleanliness of stores. I have 2 tables
HanStores and HanAR. HanStores contains data for every store in a chain, such as store location, name etc. HanAR contains all the data from each audit report. I need a query to list out every store (wether or not it has an audit report in the database), and if it does I need to list the data etc of the lastest report. So I need data from both tables. The following query worked fine:

"SELECT
T.`StoreNum` As StoreNum,
T.DistNum As DistNum,
T.Address1 As Address1,
T.City As City,
T.State As State,
T1.DateTimeEntered As DateTimeEntered,
T1.Baseline As Baseline
From HanStores T
Left Join HanAR T1 On T.`StoreNum` = T1.StoreID
order by StoreNum Asc;";

T1.Baseline is a field that has a 'Y' or 'N' that indicates whether it is a baseline report... when I try to run the same query with a where clause of "Where T1.Baseline !='Y'" it limits the output to only stores that have audit reports which are not baseline... but I do not get the data from HanStores unless there is an entery in HanAR for that store...
I'm not sure if I have to do a different join or a subquery to get what I need...
0
Comment
Question by:dannyg280
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 2000 total points
ID: 24039893
With the left outer join the field will be null so you need to include a check for this.
Cheers, Andrew
SELECT T.StoreNum As StoreNum
     , T.DistNum As DistNum
     , T.Address1 As Address1
     , T.City As City
     , T.State As State
     , T1.DateTimeEntered As DateTimeEntered
     , T1.Baseline As Baseline
From HanStores T
   Left Join HanAR T1 On T.StoreNum = T1.StoreID
Where T1.Baseline !='Y' OR T1.Baseline IS NULL
ORDER BY StoreNum Asc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ollyatstithians
ID: 24039899
Looks like a NULL issue to me. Try adding another condition to your where clause to test for NULL.
Something like

...
where T1.Baseline = 'N' or T1.Baseline is null
...

The reason being that for rows where T1 is not there, all T1 fields will be NULL.

Olly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannyg280
ID: 31565329
Thanks! For some reason I thought just using a not equal would include NULL as well... Now I know... Thanks again!
0