?
Solved

Partition Problem.

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I purchased a new dell 840 Power Edge with Raid 1 running SBS 2003 I have Exchange running, and several other programs.  My problem is they partitioned the volume into two a small 25GB C;
and the remaining into D:
My concern is that Exchange store continues to build and am quickly running out of space on the OS partition...

My solution is to see if I can regain some of the other partition on the fly with Partition Magic or some other tool... I really need some assistance here, without having to rebuild the server, can someone please advise... Maybe even move the exchange store?
0
Comment
Question by:sstilton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 24039975
I'm a sysadmin.. On all our clients' servers and laptops, we partition the hard drives similarly to what you described.. Application data is always stored on the D: partition, Window & application programs on C:.. On laptops, even the user's desktop and My Documents are relocated to D:.. Following installation, and after any new software is added, we use Acronis TrueImage (bootable CD) to create an image of the Windows partition to the D: drive.. This has a number of benefits:-

1) Windows is always reading & writing small/temporary files.. Keeping these on a separate drive avoids fragmenting your data drive.. Also, spreading disk access across multiple drives can improve performance..

2) In the event of windows becoming corrupted, unstable or damaged by a virus, it's very simple to restore your last snapshot of the C: drive - no data is lost since that is all on D:

3) The Windows partition doesn't change in size much after it's been created, so you won't have to worry about running out of space, provided enough is allocated for the intended applications..

4) It simplifies backups, since most everything on D: is data and therefore should be backed up.

In your case, I would move Exchange's datastore to the non-system partition..

Regards
Gordon
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstilton
ID: 24044653
How do I move the Exchange data store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstilton
ID: 24044696
I should also say that I have BES running and installed I am assuming this will effect that as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vertsyeux
vertsyeux earned 600 total points
ID: 24047116
Here's a Microsoft article on moving the Exchange database and log files:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us

I've no experience with Blackberry's server, but it makes sense to relocate any datastore that continually grows in size. Here's a link from their forum:-

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bes-discussion/259-move-blackberry-configuration-database-new-server-instance.html

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 24048640
Happens you have problems with database movements and want to stick with free space reallocation method, let me know. I have good experience in server partitions resize activity. You can easily increase size of C: to the size you want it to have if there is free space on adjacent partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstilton
ID: 24385726
I repartitioned the primary drive... as to give me ample space for the data to grow. I also appreciated the comments on partion management and thus awarded points for both. However, I felt it best to repartition the drive and did it on a weekend... it took the program around 7 hours to complete.. but it went off without a hitch!  I used "EASUS Partition Master server edition 3.5"
Hope this helps anyone in the future.
0