Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN's

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two dental offices, one has a brand new server MS 2003 (down graded from 2008 Server due to software limitation related to the dental field) Lets call that LOC A.  The location that does not have a server lets call that LOC B is getting a SonicWall TZ 210, wireless capable.  They will have a broadband connection with cable provider 1.  CP1.   I want to create a set up where I can have a VNP between the LOC A & B.  And have all client workstations be able to use the software on the server in LOC A.  there is another twist, LOC A has has a different cable provider, let call the CP2.

To summerise:
Loc A  has server
Loc B no server
Loc B to get SonicWall TX 210.

Desired outcome, VPN that is ALWAYS ON.  and All workstations at both location can use the software on Location B.
0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cosmicfox
ID: 24045317
As a high level it should work. you will need a vpn device at each site and set it up to make all traffic from B go to A.  also a VPN is not always on because it should have a timeout but once traffic needs to go between site the vpn will come up.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24045774
You will need a matching VPN capable Sonicwall at the server end. Though the server can be a VPN endpoint, it cannot be configured to create an IPSec tunnel between it and the remote Sonicwall. Once the VPN is configured the remote users can easily connect to resources at the main site. However, keep in mind the connection will likely be at 1/100th of the speed of the LAN connection so it can drastically affect performance. Also database applications cannot as a rule be used over a VPN with the application on the remote client and the database at the server end. The slow connection will make performance so poor that it will be either be unusable or possibly corrupt data. Except for reduced performance, using applications like Word and Excel work fine.

From a performance point of view, installing a terminal server at the server site, would give you much better performance for the remote users and allow you to use database applications if you have any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 24045811

Rob Will Wrote: From a performance point of view, installing a terminal server at the server site, would give you much better performance for the remote users and allow you to use database applications if you have any

Could the Terminal Server be on the Windows 2003 Server?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24045887
If it is server 2003 and not Small Business Server 2003, yes. However, if it is a domain controller, it is STRONGLY discouraged by Microsoft from a security point of view, and it can be difficult to configure on a Domain Controller due to policies automatically applied with the DC configuration.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24150308
Thanks kman48185. Good luck with the project.
Cheers !
--Rob
0