Solved

5.7.1 Recipient address rejected Access denied, after user name change due to marriage

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
5,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Performed a rename of a user account in AD (Windows 2003 domain) and GAL is updated & mail flow appear to work internally.  However, when sending to the users NEW address using an ouside email account, I receive an NDR with the followinig "5.7.1 Recipient address rejected Access denied'.  The message appears to be getting rejected at the site where our MX record is hosted.  Here is the 'final recipient', detail within the header:
................................
Final-Recipient: RFC822; <newuseremailaddress@ourdomain.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.2.0
Remote-MTA: dns; mail0.ourdomain.com (insert IP address of MX record host here)
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 <newuseremailaddress@ourdomain.com>: Recipient address rejected: Access denied
.............................................

What could be causing this NDR exclusively from outside addresses?  Thanks for your insight!
0
Comment
Question by:davis
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
belias21 earned 250 total points
ID: 24040214
Are you using a third-party spam filter prior to mail reaching your server?  Some of these require that the user be "registered" on them or it will not forward email.  In this case, your user would have a new ID.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24040230
looks liike replicaiton latency where the system is verifying the recipeint address exists but doesn't find it listed yet. Depends on the device doing the lookups and if it caches information.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 250 total points
ID: 24040323
Hi,
How do you receive your external mails. It looks like the SMart Host that receives your external mail does not have new Email Address in list. Do you Sync your AddressBook with that device, make sure that changes have been updated.
Talk to admin of your Smart host
Thanks
Nitin
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 24040447
Yes, we are using a 3rd Party hosted Gateway service through Trend Micro.  I was mistaken in stating 'insert IP address of MX record host here' in my earlier message.  The IP actually coresponds to the Trend Micro gateway.  So, you are correct in that this  may be the juncture where the mail delivery is failing.  I do not believe there is a list of addresses (ID's) held by Trend but I am checking now and will reply with findings as soon as I have them...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24055863
Sure take your time !!
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davis
ID: 31565331
You were exactly right!  The Trend Micro InterScan Messaging Hosted Security does require 'syncing' your active account list with their systems.  Once the new address was added to the list held by Trend, the messages were received without incident.  thanks -
0