Solved

External Hard-drive being detected but not displayed

Posted on 2009-04-01
14
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Samsung Spinpoint F1, Model: HD103UJ, 1TB 7200rpm HDD that is housed in an external USB 2.0 enclosure (Integral Black aluminimum- i don't know the model number for it)

It has worked fine for over 8 months with no problems within Windows XP Pro. Yesterday i decided to backup some work on my MacBook Pro using OSX Leopard'sTime Machine utility and plugged in the hard-drive. Time Machine explained the drive would need to be formatted in order to do the backup, to which i clicked 'Cancel'.

So using finder i tried to just drag my work onto teh hard-drive instead of using Time-Machine but PSX wouldn't let me do it this way either. So i backed up my stuff on anotehr drive altogether.

But since then whenever i put the Harddrive into my PC (WinXp Pro) i hear the USB chime and the remove USB device icon states "Safely remove USB device" but doesn't show a drive letter. The drive is also not showing in My Computer or Disk Management. I have checked Logical Disk Manager via MMC and that is set to Auto and is started.

I ran a diagnostic tool from Samsungs site called Hutil 210.exe which did absolutely nothing. I have tried using a different USB cable and USB port but still no joy.

I'm about to try installing the drive directly into the PC to see if thats the problem and ill post back results.

Formatting is not an option as data is valuable. I'm stuck and don't know what else to try.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Mal_k
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mal_k
ID: 24040025
I have tried to access the disk in Vista (I have dual boot config) and Vista seems to detect the disk in the disk management console  as "Disk 5" Status Unknown - Not Initialized. I'm scared to initialise the disk as i don't know if it will wipe my disk. I can choose MBR (master boot record) or GPT (GUI Partition Table) i don't know which to choose... help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mal_k
ID: 24041273
I have now tried to initialize the disk via Vista disk management console. Regardless of which mode i try Windows reports "the device is not ready".

I don't know how else to entice it... i have tried chocolates and fine wines but still the device is not ready...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24042645
Chkdsk?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24043868
>> I ran a diagnostic tool from Samsungs site called Hutil 210.exe which did absolutely nothing.

I presume it found no errors in the disk.  Or what did it do?

>> I have now tried to initialize the disk via Vista disk management console. Regardless of which mode i try Windows reports "the device is not ready".

No.  Do NOT do this.

>> Chkdsk?
No.  Do NOT do this.

Get GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.  All you are going to do is use the free version of GetDataBack and see what files it can find on your disk.

It is probable that there has been corruption of some sort in the partition or file structure.  Report back what GetDataBack can see so a strategy can be determined.



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24043982
dbrunton,

This is a great suggestion, and I highly promote your suggestion, but why would you say that he shouldn't schedule a chkdsk?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24044212
chkdsk might do a repair.  There's no guarantee that a chkdsk repair will fix the problem.  It might make the situation worse.

In situations where data recovery is important I believe in recovering data before trying to fix the problem.  Fixing the problem may work but it may also make the situation worse.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24044342
Very true, and I have also said the same thing to others, dbrunton.  Very good point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mal_k
ID: 24044893
How do i chkdsk if i cant select the volume in Windows or DOS?

Hutil 210: i double cliked teh executable, an egg timer appeared for a split second then cmdprmt window pops up and disappears, cursor comes back.

As i said it does nothing...  am i supposed to run this from help console before winxp boots??

Ill try the utility and report
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mal_k
ID: 24044923
dbrunton, your utility can't see the drive...

so i don't understand how to get it to access teh file system. My external HDD is not showing in teh physical or logical drive pane of the program. Am i doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 24045191
>> Am i doing something wrong?

Not necessarily.  It's not showing in Disk Management and you are getting the "the device is not ready" message.

This could be a number of reasons.  Faulty USB enclosure.  Insufficient power to the USB enclosure.  Bad connection to the enclosure.

I'd recommend taking this drive out of the enclosure and directly connecting it to the motherboard.  It's SATA so make sure any motherboard you connect it to has SATA and preferable SATA 2.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24046027
Why do you keep typing "teh"?

Load up some sort of Live CD and see if the drive shows then.  I suggest Knoppix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mal_k
ID: 24048430
There must be a problem with teh way i type teh word teh... don't know why... I'll try to be more thoughtful in teh future....

Ill try and connect THE drive to my mainboard directly. Thanks

Ill post back results
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24049802
Sorry if I had offended you.  It just seemed that you were very consistant in the mistype.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24049815
What solved the problem?  We can't see the reply you give when giving points.
0