Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove youtube logo in my website.

Posted on 2009-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
2,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i am playing youtube video on my website, now i wan to remove their logo?how i can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24040557
u cant
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EzEApostle
ID: 24042821
Why do you want to remove the logo anyway? You may be able to float your own image over the logo if you set the z-index on the image to be above the flash (youtube vid) e.g. z-index:999 you may need to set the image styling position absolute
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24046306
i was trying whether it is possible or not. ok now,

could u tell me now. i want to play the video of this link on my web page.

http://www.web2whizzing.com/modify-wordpress-theme/


i don't know how to do it, please tell me the complete procedure. i will be thankful to you.

kind regards
yogesh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gawai earned 200 total points
ID: 24046651
it is not copy right video, u can just paste this below code into your site
But make sure you can publish this video in your site.
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" width="450" height="380" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"><param name="src" value="http://www.web2whizzing.com/advanced-WordPress-tutorials/code.swf" /><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="450" height="380" src="http://www.web2whizzing.com/advanced-WordPress-tutorials/code.swf"></embed></object>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24046652
i missed  IF

if it is not copy right video, u can just paste this below code into your site
But make sure you can publish this video in your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24069019
Sir, would u tell me how would u come to know about the code i should embed it in my website for this video. means is there any techmique for this to find or saw in view source?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24070283
u can see the source of page
IE - right click on page > view source
Opera - right click > source
FF - right click > view page source
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24070701
i pasted this code which u gave me to play that video  in my web page and i didn't see anything.

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" width="450" height="380" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"><param name="src" value="http://www.web2whizzing.com/advanced-WordPress-tutorials/code.swf" /><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="450" height="380" src="http://www.web2whizzing.com/advanced-WordPress-tutorials/code.swf"></embed></object>


yogesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24070763
oh oh sorry sir, my computer processing is slow , so i thought no video is displaying and i wrote the above message. it is working fine.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24070772
now after embedding the video into my website, i want to provide download link to  the users. how can i do this?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24070853
u can open new question for that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24070884
ok sir i am opening new question for this..


thanks for ur ehlp.


kind regards
yogesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24070893
sir 1 question related to copy right video?

how would i come to know that the video is copy right or not? how can we do if the  video  is copy right?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24070916
in the below of that website u will see
Copyright © 2008 web2whizzing · Web 2.0 and Blogging Tools

so if u are publishing in your site, u need to take their permission before u publish
0