Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reducing Image File Size in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a table for file attachments, and the majority of them are images.  They are stored in image field iin SQL server, with a corresponding "mimetype" varchar field indicating the file type (if that matters). There are a few hundred TIFF and BMP files, but the majority (15,000) of them are listed as PJPEG file types

I would like to run something to reduce the size of these images, I know many are 5-10MB and they don't need to be anywhere that big.  The backup filesizes are getting out of hand and it's all due to these pictures.

What are my options to reduce the size of these images or the table as a whole?
0
Comment
Question by:synapse88
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 24040269
Unfortunately answer to your question is that it is not possible using any solution of SQL.

You may have to programmatically reduce this in your application

Regards,
Pinal Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdaly33
cdaly33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24040340
I can't think of a way to do it in sql but I use the techniques described in this post on a daily basis and it works great for me.  You could make a process that runs every so often to look for files over a certain size and run the thumbnail routine on them.
http://forums.asp.net/t/521072.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24045453
It is not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:synapse88
ID: 24045796
Well is there some program (.net or otherwise) that will process the images to reduce the filesize?
0