?
Solved

OWA and SSL

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I setup an exchange server under the domain:

pdc001.domain.local

I am able to access owa via http://pdc001.domain.local/exchange

I installed a certificate with the name mail.techdomain.com and I enabled SSL under exchange.

When I run https://pdc001.domain.local or https://mail.techdomain.com, it doesnt work.

Is there a way I can have owa accept requests for https://mail.techdomain.com ?

Or how can I make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphcarter2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AJermo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24040132
configure the cas role at the server level and configure OWA to use https://mail.techdomain.com  i
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NPProjects
ID: 24040153
try these
https://pdc001.domain.com/exchange
https://mail.domain.com/exchange

if neither of those work try replacing exchange with /owa
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ralphcarter2008
ID: 24040196
nevermind. My IP was wrong for ssl port. :)

I knew I had this config right!
0