Solved

Does Hamachi need a static IP address at both ends for VPN?

Posted on 2009-04-01
12
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21


If I dont need a VPN - is it better or easier to configure ?  

0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24040308
Yes Hamachi requires a static IP; however, it is ridiculously easy to configure and should take no more than 30 mins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24043799

I like easy.  30 mins easy? Mmmm


Will give it a whirl.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24045738
Hamachi does not require static IP's.
Hamachi once installed makes outgoing connections to a master Hamachi server which manages the IP's, connections, and handshaking,  between the 2 endpoints. It does not create an incoming connection and need to know the public/static IP as a typical VPN client would such as a Windows VPN client. This is one of the main features of Hamachi, along with the fact that you do not have to configure any port forwarding on the routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24045792




Proposed setup:

Two small offices - 3 users in each office.

XP pro Work groups with one "main PC" in each office  

Occasionally each will want to look to the others "main PC"

Also one uses Sage and want to map to a particular folder in the other office.

Does Hamachi seem like a good option?  I dont want to get involved with a complicated VPN setup and it seems like it could be a good option.

Is it a good product?


0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 24045805
The only way to connect the offices would be using a VPN and Hamachi is by far the easiest one to set up, not to mention it is free.

In an ideal world you would want to purchase 3 hardware VPN devices such as a Linksys RV042 or Netgear FVS318 and create multiple tunnels, but that is much more involved and about $700 in hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24048513

"Hamachi is by far the easiest one to set up, not to mention it is free"

Hamachi - They are charging for licences on the site
https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/order.asp


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24048602
Sorry above I mentioned 3 routers, I was thinking 3 offices not 2.

Hamachi was free until LogMeIn bought it, and still is for personal use, where it is most often used. I forgot they were now charging for business use.
If buying licenses you really need one for each user. Hamachi assigns it's own dynamic IP to clients, therefore making routing the traffic through another user to the remote site very difficult. Where it is only two offices I would recommend two hardware routers, about $150-$200 each. This way the tunnel is always connected, stable, and should allow for better name resolution options. Keep in mind with the hardware VPN, one site would need a static IP, the other can use a free DDNS (Dynamic Domain Name Service) to monitor the changing public IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24055784

Robwill - how difficult is it to set up hardware vpns? (Ive never done it)
I dont think link sys supports it on any of their products.

0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24055833
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24055905
Many of the Linksys routers support VPN's. The least expensive is the BEFVP41:
http://www.linksysbycisco.com/CA/en/products/BEFVP41
I believe these are about $125 US. My favorite is the RV042 for about $200 US. It offers a ot more features and is considered a low end commercial unit.

As for setting them up, I don't find it difficult at all, but I suppose a mechanic finds doing a brake job much easier than I do :-)
It is much easier if you use 2 identical units and the configurations at either end are almost identical except the IP's are opposite. There are some good on-line help guides such as:
http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=4222&p_created=1161931075&p_sid=-dxFPVAi&p_accessibility=0&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9ODAmcF9wcm9kcz0wJnBfY2F0cz0xNzIxLDE3MjMmcF9wdj0mcF9jdj0yLjE3MjMmcF9zY2ZfbGFuZz0xJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9dnBu&p_li=&p_topview=1
Remember 1 end needs to be a static IP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:worded
ID: 31565346
Im gettong a RV042
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24211942
Thanks worded.
Cheers!
--Rob
0