[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The multi-part identifier "xxxxxxx" could not be bound.

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just run my stored procedure and it failed giving the following message.

The multi-part identifier "xxxxxxx" could not be bound. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 4104).  The step failed.

I have checked the name of the column and It is correct, so I am not sure why it can not be bound?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 400 total points
ID: 24040249
can you please paste the code? it is not column name issue.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 24040286
this error means that you refer to a table that is not in the FROM/JOIN list of your query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31565349
thanks...
0