Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Vertical line appears on paper when copied from document feeder

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Xerox Work Center Pro 4150 that works fine for the most part.  The only problem is that a really skinny vertical line appears on every single copy of anything that is feeded through the document feeder at the top of the copier.  If you scan any documents using the glass the line does not appear.  I'm not sure how to go about troubleshooting this problem.  It seems obvious, but I tried cleaning all the rollers with a paper towel and a little bit of rubbing alcohol, but that didn't seem to do anything and I tried blowing out all the areas at the top with a can of air.  Can someone provide me with some help on how to go about resolving this problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dominicbenjamin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24040682
Ran in to this same issue last week. Scanning worked fine and feeding didn't. The issue ended up being a fuzer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominicbenjamin
ID: 24042072
Hi David,

I don't know too much about copy machines, but with this model are you referring to the drum assembly that goes next to the toner?  Is the fuzer built in to the drum assembly? I just want to make sure that I am replacing the right thing.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xJmiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 24042167
This could be as simple as cleaning the glass. Not the big glass, but the thin slit glass on the copier.
John
Ricoh Business Solutions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominicbenjamin
ID: 31565352
xJmiii,
I just got off the phone with somebody and they told me to do the same thing.  I tried it and it worked like a charm.  Although I already did this and got it fixed I will reward you with the points because you were spot on!
Thanks!
0