Solved

Internet Connection

Posted on 2009-04-01
23
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I have 2 modes of connection - wired broadband and wireless broadband. Regardless of how I'm connected, the connection keeps dropping quite frequently (multiple times per day). Rebooting always restores the connection. Using Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:muhammasif
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24040346
Check the power option modes, both in Control Panel, and also Device Manager.  You may want to change your Power Settings as well, when a laptop goes on standby, it normally turns off the hard disks, and network adapters after a configured amount of time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agcousg
ID: 24040354
What are you rebooting Vista or the router.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 24040500
You need to set Shut Down as the default option in start menu. Hibernation in vista causes wireless issues ( personal experience ).

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/change-the-windows-vista-power-buttons-to-shut-down/ ( instructions here. )
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 24040511
Sorry. Rebooting the laptop solves the issue. Rebooting the router does not. Also, the wireless connection is a direct connection - not through a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 24065895
I changed all the power settings to On forever. Still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24093006
First, I would think you need to discover whether it is a Computer problem or a Router problem..  after you loose the connection, can you still Ping the Gateway?  If so, then the problem may lie in the router loosing the WAN connection...

Also, instead of rebooting, try renewing the IP Address...  then try connecting..

Start menu -> Programs -> Accessories -> Run and type cmd > then run the PING and IPCONFIG /RENEW commands

Vista is problematic in my experience..  MS reworked the Network Stack, and sometimes I think that may have been a mistake..  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 24095362
Like in the previous comment, when the connection drops, please check if apart from the pages not displaying, if there is connection to the router or not.
A friend of mine had the same problem and eventually we found out that the the wires coming out from the splitter(one for the phone and one for the router) were accidentally swapped
When you loose the connection, are actually using internet, or the computer is idle?
Some routers have an option called "On Demand", which means that it will drop the connection if idle.
If there is a BIOS update for your model, that might help
Alternatively, set a static IP address in TCP/IP properties and check if that would make any difference
When in Device Manager-Network adapters-Wireless/Ethernet Adapter-right click-choose properties-click the advanced tab-untick "Turn off this device to save power"
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24095826
Also update the router's firmware if available. Router's often create connection problems if they have bad software versions installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 24134372
I think it is a computer problem because two of the other computers (on XP) work fine using the same router. Response to the questions above......
I can ping the gateway after loosing the connection.
IPCONFIG /RENEW resulted in the following for the wireless connection coming through a router.
Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
sconnected.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

=================================
IPCONFIG /RENEW resulted in the following for the wireless connection not through a router.

Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
sconnected.

PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
======================================
I am using the Internet when the connection drops.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 24140626
"IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"
Is the above what you see for IP address?
what is the ip address, default gateway and dns servers for the wireless when you type:
ipconfig /all
Also before you run the ipconfig /renew, please run iconfig /release first

If you can ping the router, but no page is displayed in Internet Explorer, would you please ping:
1)www.google.com
2)66.102.9.147 (which is the ip address for google)

And what do you mean wirless through a router and not through a router
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 24140657
Run also the following commands in cmd(right click Run as administrator)
netsh int tcp reset reset.txt
netsh winsock reset catalog
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24142077
In addition......  Here are some steps I recommend with diagnostic explanations using PING:

Step-1: Ping Loopback IP address (127.0.0.1). Success shows that TCP/IP is properly installed.

Step-2: Ping local NIC's IP address. Success shows that NIC is working properly.

Step-3: Ping Default Gateway. Success shows that local physical layer connections are ok.

Step-4: Ping Remote IP address. Success shows that remote physical layer connections are ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 24144671
Ran all the suggested commands above - results follow.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /release

Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
sconnected.

PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 75.208.203.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Laptop
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 75.208.203.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.174.92.14
                                       69.78.96.14
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-5B-54-81
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 4321AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi
 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-00-14-93-16
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.10.156(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /release

Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
sconnected.
An error occurred while releasing interface Wireless Network Connection : An add
ress has not yet been associated with the network endpoint.


C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /renew

Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
sconnected.

PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 75.208.203.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

C:\Windows\system32>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.155.99] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=237
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=151ms TTL=237
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=126ms TTL=237
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=141ms TTL=237

Ping statistics for 74.125.155.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 126ms, Maximum = 151ms, Average = 140ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 66.102.9.147

Pinging 66.102.9.147 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 66.102.9.147: bytes=32 time=1118ms TTL=235
Reply from 66.102.9.147: bytes=32 time=279ms TTL=235
Reply from 66.102.9.147: bytes=32 time=400ms TTL=235
Reply from 66.102.9.147: bytes=32 time=274ms TTL=235

Ping statistics for 66.102.9.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 274ms, Maximum = 1118ms, Average = 517ms

C:\Windows\system32>netsh int tcp reset reset.txt
Ok.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


C:\Windows\system32>ping 127.0.0.1

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 13ms, Maximum = 22ms, Average = 15ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 75.208.203.2

Pinging 75.208.203.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 75.208.203.2: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=128
Reply from 75.208.203.2: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=128
Reply from 75.208.203.2: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128
Reply from 75.208.203.2: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 75.208.203.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 6ms, Maximum = 17ms, Average = 11ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 0.0.0.0

Pinging 0.0.0.0 with 32 bytes of data:
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.

Ping statistics for 0.0.0.0:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24158905
Ok, lets back up here a little..  when you loose your connection, run through each of the 4 steps that I outlined above and tell me what you get on each one..  Do not renew your IP..  just use IPconfig to find out your IP and Gateway and run the 4 tests..
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 24164726
Here are the results of the 4 steps after loosing the connection.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ping 127.0.0.1

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 4ms, Maximum = 38ms, Average = 15ms

C:\Windows\system32>ip config /all
'ip' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Laptop
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp

PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 75.211.122.115(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.174.92.14
                                       69.78.96.14
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-5B-54-81
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 4321AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi
 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-00-14-93-16
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 16, 2009 6:49:58 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 17, 2009 9:02:34 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                       205.171.3.25
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\Windows\system32>ping 75.211.122.115

Pinging 75.211.122.115 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 75.211.122.115: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=128
Reply from 75.211.122.115: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128
Reply from 75.211.122.115: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128
Reply from 75.211.122.115: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 75.211.122.115:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 24ms, Average = 12ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 255.255.255.255
Ping request could not find host 255.255.255.255. Please check the name and try
again.

C:\Windows\system32>ping 0.0.0.0

Pinging 0.0.0.0 with 32 bytes of data:
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1214.

Ping statistics for 0.0.0.0:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Windows\system32>ping 66.174.92.14

Pinging 66.174.92.14 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 66.174.92.14: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=245
Reply from 66.174.92.14: bytes=32 time=110ms TTL=245
Reply from 66.174.92.14: bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=245
Reply from 66.174.92.14: bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=245

Ping statistics for 66.174.92.14:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 110ms, Maximum = 541ms, Average = 220ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 69.78.96.14

Pinging 69.78.96.14 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 69.78.96.14: bytes=32 time=568ms TTL=245
Reply from 69.78.96.14: bytes=32 time=169ms TTL=245
Reply from 69.78.96.14: bytes=32 time=153ms TTL=245
Reply from 69.78.96.14: bytes=32 time=182ms TTL=245

Ping statistics for 69.78.96.14:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 153ms, Maximum = 568ms, Average = 268ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 192.168.0.5

Pinging 192.168.0.5 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.5: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.5: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.5: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.5: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.5:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 3ms, Maximum = 9ms, Average = 7ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 255.255.255.0

Pinging 255.255.255.0 with 32 bytes of data:
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

Ping statistics for 255.255.255.0:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Windows\system32>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 27ms, Average = 14ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 205.171.3.25

Pinging 205.171.3.25 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 205.171.3.25: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=49
Reply from 205.171.3.25: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=49
Reply from 205.171.3.25: bytes=32 time=149ms TTL=49
Reply from 205.171.3.25: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 205.171.3.25:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 137ms, Maximum = 521ms, Average = 238ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.155.99] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=152ms TTL=233
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=155ms TTL=233
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=160ms TTL=233
Reply from 74.125.155.99: bytes=32 time=156ms TTL=233

Ping statistics for 74.125.155.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 152ms, Maximum = 160ms, Average = 155ms

C:\Windows\system32>

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 24186912
Hi.
From the above I can see that you have two network connections running at the same time, which causes a conflict.  What is the wireless card, that you are using? Do you have some type of virtual server(like vmware) installed?
And when you go to Control Panel-Network and Sharing Center-Manage network connections
How many and what type of connections do you have?
Also right click on each one of them-choose properties-highlight TCP/IP v4 and select properties-set everything to automatic and post the ipconfig /all again
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 24198374
I do not run the two connections at the same time. One connection is wireless broadband from Verizon that uses USB720 attached to the laptop. Other is Qwest High-Speed Internet that uses a wireless modem. This laptop connects wirelessly to the modem.
The 4 connections shown under Manage Network Connections are -
3G Connection HDAUDIO Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP (COM3);
NationalAccess Broadband Access HDAUDIO Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP (COM3);
Local Area Connection NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller; and
Wireless Network Connection Broadcom 4321AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi Adapter

TCP/IP for all connections is already set to automatic.

Here's ipconfig /all when the connection is working.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Laptop
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-5B-54-81
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 4321AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi
 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-00-14-93-16
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 21, 2009 1:18:12 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 22, 2009 1:18:12 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                       205.171.3.25
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\Windows\system32>

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snazy earned 250 total points
ID: 24199031
OK, I copied the following from your earlier post. Is this the ipconfig /all from when the connection is not working?

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Laptop
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp

PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 75.211.122.115(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.174.92.14
                                       69.78.96.14
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-5B-54-81
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 4321AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi
 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-00-14-93-16
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 16, 2009 6:49:58 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 17, 2009 9:02:34 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                       205.171.3.25
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


The PPP adapter NationalAccess - BroadbandAccess connection is your Verizon connection and it seems it is trying to connect at the same time. If there is any way you could disable it while connecting wirelessly with a WiFi adapter and test, because the computer will not handle more than one internet at a time.
If not, just post the ipconfig /all when the connection drops
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 24199227
Actually, the system will handle multiple connections, but it will use the connection that has the lowest metric...  :)

But regardless, I agree..  Right Click on your Network Places > Properties..........   and since you say you can use the Ethernet Adapter LAC (wired), disable every other connection that you have but the LAN and use it only..  there are just way too many variables for us to solve in this forum..

FE
0