[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

.NET Renaming/Refactoring

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a .NET project that I want to copy, rename, and alter.  When I change the phrase "Department Notes" to the word "Customer" in all files, I run into problems with the compiler.  Is there a way to do this without running into all these issues?  (I'm doing this in Visual Studio 2008)
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdaly33 earned 800 total points
ID: 24040390
I'm not sure how many instances you need to change but it would be best to do the Replace one-by-one to make sure the replace all isn't changing something unintended such as a property, variable, or method name.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 800 total points
ID: 24040630
search and replace is not an easy taks
you need to verify that what you intend to do is correct and will not break any interface and will not break the project compilation

best approach will be to find the references for "Department Notes" in the complete project and the replace them one by one
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:omegaomega
omegaomega earned 400 total points
ID: 24052115
Hello, NigelRocks,

I suspect that your problem may actually with the word "Customer".  The project may already contain a Property or Method with this name.  When you globally replace another word (or phrase) with the word "Customer" these replacements may appear to be invalid references to that Property or Method.

Before doing a global replace, you must be sure that the new word is not already in use in conflicting ways.    That is (before replacing "Department Notes" one-by-one as others have suggested) I would first search for the word "Customer" to see where that is already being used.

Cheers,
Randy
0